top of page

resume

PROFESSIONAL STAGE DIRECTION and CHOREOGRAPHY
 

 

Disenchanted (Direction and Choreography)                                         Woodland Park Players, WA

*Upcoming Fall 2023

 

Cabaret (Direction)                                                                                      Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA

*Upcoming Spring 2024

 

Title To Be Announced (Mentor to the Director)                                  Reboot Theatre Company, WA

*Upcoming Spring 2024

 

LIZZIE (Direction and Choreography)                                                         Just Us Girls and Co., WA 

 

The Sound of Music (Assistant Direction)                                               The 5th Avenue Theatre, WA (Director: David Bennett)

 

Newsies  (Associate Direction)                                                                    Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)  

 

9-5 The Musical (Direction/Choreography)                                             Seattle Musical Theatre, WA  

 

Jesus Christ Superstar (Assoc. Direction/Choreo)                                 Harlequin Productions, WA (Director: Linda Whitney)  

 

The Fantasticks (Assoc. Direction/Choreography)                                  Showtunes Theatre Company, WA (Director: David Bennett)

Billy Elliot  (Associate Direction)                                                                 Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)  

 

Priscilla…Desert  (Direction/Choreography)                                           Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA  

 

Singin’ In The Rain  (Associate Direction)                                                Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)

 

The Producers  (Direction)                                                                         Shoreline Community College, WA

 

The Little Mermaid  (Direction)                                                                Bigfork Summer Playhouse, MT     

 

 

Seussical  (Direction)                                                                                   Bigfork Summer Playhouse, MT  

 

Company  (Direction/Choreography)                                                        Shoreline Community College, WA  

 

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL CHOREOGRAPHY

 

The Wild Party  (Choreography)                                                               Sound Theatre Company, WA (Director: Corey McDaniel)    

*2014 Gregory Award Recipient for Outstanding Choreography  

 

Shrek  (Assistant Choreography)                                                                 The 5th Avenue Theatre, WA (Director: Desdemona Chiang)

*Cancelled due to COVID 19 

 

…Georgia McBride (Choreography)                                                       A Contemporary Theatre, WA (Director: David Bennett)

 

 

LIZZIE  (Choreography)                                                                               inD Theatre, WA (Director: Jesse Smith)

 

The Tutor (Choreography)                                                                         Village Theatre, WA (Director: David Goldstein)  

 

The Passage (Choreography)                                                                    Village Theatre BETA Series, WA (Director: Brandon Ivie)   

   

 

The Drowsy Chaperone (Choreography)                                              Bigfork Summer Playhouse, MT (Director: Matt Wolfe)  

 

The Toxic Avenger  (Choreography)                                                      STAGEright, WA (Director: Sophia Federighi)  

 

 

The Producers  (Choreography)                                                              Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)   

 

Young Frankenstein  (Choreography)                                                   Bigfork Summer Playhouse, MT (Director: Curt Olds)  

 

Fiddler on The Roof  (Choreography)                                                   Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)   

 

Kiss Me Kate  (Choreography)                                                                 Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)

 

 

Man of La Mancha  (Choreography)                                                      Bigfork Summer Playhouse, MT (Director: Matt Wolfe)  

 

TOMMY  (Choreography)                                                                          Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)  

 

Urinetown  (Choreography)                                                                     Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)  

R&R Twelfth Night  (Choreography)                                                     Harlequin Productions, WA (Director: Scot Whitney)  

 

The Secret Garden  (Choreography)                                                    Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)   

 

George M!  (Choreography)                                                                   Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Greg Morales)    

 

High Society  (Choreography)                                                                Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)  

 

Nicolas Nickleby  (Choreography)                                                        Centerstage, WA (Director: Alan Bryce)  

 

Swing!  (Choreography)                                                                           Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Greg Morales)   

 

Nunsense 2  (Choreography)                                                                 Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Bryce Britton) 

 

 

Closer Than Ever  (Choreography)                                                       Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Mark Rabe)  

 

A Christmas…Guide  (Choreography)                                                Harlequin Productions, WA (Director: Linda Whitney)  

 

 

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL DIRECTION and CHOREOGRAPHY

 

Meat Circus (Choreography)                                                                  Le Faux Productions, WA   

 

Season Preview 2016-2017 (Associate Direction/Choreo)                Village Theatre, WA   

 

Roots of Rock  (Choreography/Assistant Direction)                            Harlequin Productions, WA   

 

DivaTech  (Choreography)                                                                      Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA   

 

Tweenland (Choreography)                                                                    Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA  

  

Memphis Belles (Direction/Choreography/Editor)                             Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA  

  

Valentinos  (Direction/Choreography/Editor)                                      Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA  

  

Xbox Release (Choreography)                                                              Microsoft, WA          

     

 

Miss Washington/Miss America (Talent Coach)                              Seattle, WA  

 

 

 

REGIONAL THEATRE PERFORMANCE CREDITS

 

 

The Last Five Years, Cathy                                                                Sound Theatre Company, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)  

 

Jesus Christ Superstar, Mary Magdalene                                      Harlequin Productions, WA (Director: Linda Whitney)  

 

Children of Eden, Eve/Mama Noah                                                Capital Playhouse, WA. (Director: Troy Fisher)  

 

Jekyll and Hyde, Lucy Harris                                                            Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA (Director: Steven Fogell)  

 

A Chorus Line, Maggie                                                                     Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, ID (Director: Michael Ericson)  

 

LIZZIE, Emma Borden                                                                         inD Theatre, WA (Director: Jesse Smith)

 

LIZZIE, Emma Borden                                                                        Just Us Girls and Co. (Director: Jessica Low)

 

Xanadu, Erato/Hera/Dance Captain                                                 Village Theatre, WA (Director: David Goldstein)  

 

Xanadu, Erato/Hera/Dance Captain                                                 Arizona Theatre Company, AZ (Director: David Goldstein)  

 

It Shoulda Been You, Rebecca Cover                                            Village Theatre, WA (Director: John Kretzu)  

 

The Full Monty, Estelle/Susan/Joanie Cover                                 Village Theatre, WA (Director: Jerry Dixon)  

 

Jesus Christ Superstar, Soul Girl/Apostle                                     Village Theatre, WA (Director: Brian Yorkey)

 

Big River, Susan Wilkes/Mary Jane Cover                                        Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)  

 

Saint Heaven, Maggie Rivers Cover                                                 Village Theatre, WA (Director: Andrea Dymond)

 

Beauty and The Beast, Silly Girl/Ensemble                                   Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)

A Chorus Line, Bebe                                                                         Capital Playhouse, WA (Director: Jeff Kingsbury)  

 

Pippin, Featured Ensemble                                                               Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, ID (Director: Roger Welch)  

 

Peter Pan, Lost Boy                                                                           Coeur d’Alene Summer Theatre, ID (Director: Roger Welch)  

 

Tommy, Ensemble                                                                              Village Theatre, WA (Director: Brian Yorkey)  

 

Nicholas Nickleby, Madeline                                                         Centerstage, WA (Director: Alan Bryce)  

 

Annie Get Your Gun, Ensemble                                                    Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)

 

42 Street, Ensemble                                                                         Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)

 

My Way, Lead Vocalist                                                                      Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Teresa Thuman)  

 

Swing!, Lead Vocalist and Dancer                                                   Seattle Musical Theatre, WA (Director: Greg Morales)  

 

I Love You Because, Female 3                                                      Centerstage, WA (Director: Brandon Ivie)  

 

 

 

CONCERT/WORKSHOP PERFORMANCE CREDITS

 

LIZZIE, Alice Russell                                                                          Village Theatre, WA (Director: Kent Nicholson)  

 

Floyd Collins, Nellie Collins                                                           STAGEright, WA (Director: Lindsey Larson)  

 

Industry, Ecstasy                                                                               Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA (Author: Naomi Morgan)  

 

A Proper Place, Tweeny                                                                  Village Theatre, WA (Director: David Goldstein)  

 

Time of Innocence, Linda                                                              Village Theatre, WA (Director: Steve Tomkins)  

 

Sundays at Tiffany’s, Jane                                                             Village Theatre, WA (Director: Eric Jensen)  

 

  

 

 

INDUSTRIAL PERFORMANCE CREDITS

 

Roots of Rock, Lead Vocalist                                                          Harlequin Productions, WA  

        

                                      

3 Girls, 2 Guys and A Cabaret, Lead Vocalist                           Self Produced,  WA  

  

Ho-Tunes, Lead Vocalist                                                                  Producer: Pauls Macs, WA

  

Tweenland, Lead Vocalist                                                               Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA  

  

Singing for Seniors, Lead Vocalist                                               Naomi Morgan Entertainment, WA   

  

Sing Out Seattle, Lead Vocalist                                                   Producer: David Hunter Koch   

 

 

 

 

EDUCATIONAL DIRECTION and CHOREOGRAPHY CREDITS

 

Newsies Jr. (Direction/Co-Choreography)                                   Big Star Studios, WA 

 

A Christmas Story (Direction)                                                      Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

 

Shrek Jr. (Choreography)                                                               Big Star Studios, WA

 

School of Rock (Direction/Choreography)                                  Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

 

Chicago (Direction)                                                                         Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

 

Anything Goes (Direction)                                                            Village Theatre SummerStock, WA

 

Once…New Jersey (Direction)                                                    Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

 

Urinetown (Direction)                                                                     Seattle Children’s Theatre, WA

 

The Addams Family (Direction/Choreography)                        Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

    

Shrek (Direction/Choreography)                                                   Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

The Wizard of Oz (Direction/Choreography)                             Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

The Little Mermaid (Direction/Choreography)                          Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

High School Musical (Direction/Choreography)                       Village Theatre SummerStock, WA

 

The Jungle Book (Direction/Choreography)                              Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

Madagascar (Co-Direction/Choreography)                                 Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

The Addams Family (Choreography)                                          Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

…Charlie Brown  (Asst. Direction/Choreography)                      Village Theatre Ensemble, WA   

 

Shrek  (Choreography)                                                                    Village Theatre SummerStock, WA  

 

Urinetown (Choreography)                                                            Village Theatre TeenSelect, WA

 

Honk (Choreography)                                                                      Village Theatre Ensemble, WA

 

Into The Woods (Choreography)                                                 Seattle Children’s Theatre Summer Season, WA

 

42 Street (Choreography)                                                              Youth Theatre Northwest, WA

 

Cinderella (Choreography)                                                            Youth Theatre Northwest, WA    

 

A Chorus Line (Choreography)                                                    ArtsWest Summer Season, WA

 

Beauty and The Beast (Choreography)                                     Youth Theatre Northwest, WA

 

Crazy For You (Choreography)                                                    Nathan Hale High School, WA

 

Honk (Choreography)                                                                     The Evergreen School, WA

 

The Addams Family (Choreography)                                         Jackson High School, WA

 

Into The Woods (Choreography)                                                The Evergreen School, WA

 

Thoroughly Modern Millie (Direction/Choreography)            Bainbridge Performing Arts, WA

 

 

 

THEATRE EDUCATION/INSTRUCTION/ADMINISTRATION

  

Village Theatre, Everett, WA. Institute Manager, 2016 to 2021 - Manage Village Theatre’s Institute program through the education department. Hire teaching artists, train educators, plan curriculum, and oversee student population. 

 

Village Theatre KIDSTAGE, Issaquah/Everett, WA. Instructor, 2005 to 2022 - Education in musical theatre and dance for grades K-12 and Advanced Professional Training program for High School Students. Classes: Musical Theatre, Dance for Musical Theatre, Jazz, and Tap.   

Big Star Studios, Snoqualmie, WA. Lead Coach for the Competitive Performance Teams, Director, Choreographer and Instructor, 2022-Present - Directs and Choreographs musical theatre performances that compete across the Pacific NW at dance competitions, Directs and Choreographs musicals for the summer program, Education in musical theatre, tap, and jazz for grades 1st -12. 

The Studios, Seattle, WA. Founding Faculty/Instructor, 2014 to 2016 - Classes: Int. Theatre Dance and Int. Open Tap for Adults.

Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, WA. Instructor, 2014 - Education in Singing for Dancers.

Seattle Children’s Theatre, Seattle, WA. Instructor, 2015 to Present - Education in Musical Theatre and Theatre Dance for grades 3-12.

Youth Theatre Northwest, Mercer Island, WA. Instructor, 2008 to Present - Education in Musical Theatre and Theatre Dance for grades 3-12.

Studio East, Kirkland, WA. Instructor, 2014 to 2018 - Education in Musical Theatre and Theatre Dance for grades 3-12.

Stage Struck, Seattle, WA. Instructor, 2020 to Present - Education in Musical Theatre and Theatre Dance for grades 3-9.

 

EDUCATION and TRAINING

University of Washington: Bachelor of Arts in Drama, Emphasis in Acting and Directing

 

American Musical Theatre of San Jose: Theatre Artist’s Institute

 

Voice: Ann Evans, Mark Rabe, Mark Power, Jean Mishler  

 

Dance: Tap: Broadway Dance Center, Josh Scribner, Marlo Martin, Bridget Graff, Tim Hickey  

               Ballet/Jazz: Broadway Dance Center, University of Washington, ExitSpace, Westlake Dance Center  

 

Certified Voice Teacher: New York Vocal Coaching 

 

Licensed Zumba Instructor  

 

Licensed Barre Instructor  

 

Attended Trainings/Workshops:
 

  • Gender Awareness and Inclusivity in the Classroom, Village Theatre

  • Navigating Conflict, Village Theatre

  • Trauma Informed Practices, Village Theatre

  • Creating Inclusive Curriculum, Village Theatre

  • Bystander Intervention, Hollaback!

  • Posture Perfection, Barre Above

bottom of page